This means that even a note, written in private, maybe even on a scrap of paper, can be a will if the testator wrote it in his own handwriting, intended it to dispose of his or her property should he or she die, and was signed.
While hand-written (holographic) wills have a long legal history of recognition, C.R.S. 15-11-503 expands greatly what is an enforceable will, dictating that many writings are enforceable if they were intended to be wills, whether or not they comply with formal execution requirements or are handwritten. Specifically, C.R.S. §15-11-503 (2015) reads in part:
Although a document, or writing added upon a document, was not executed in compliance with [formal execution requirements], the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with [formal execution requirements] if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute:
- (a) The decedent’s will;
- (b) A partial or complete revocation of the will;
- (c) An addition to or an alteration of the will; or
- (d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent’s formerly revoked will or a formerly revoked portion of the will.
From a practical standpoint, this means that many documents that traditionally would not have been enforceable as wills are now potentially enforceable.